About | Join | Search | Contact | Shop

Photo Contest

2013 Photo Contest Winners

Ag/Conservation Across America

ag-mehus-1st-adult
1st Place, Adult
Joni Mehus, MN (Root River SWCD)
ag-davis-hm-adult
Honorable Mention, Adult
Ellen Davis, MS (Yazoo County SWCD)
ag-johnson-1st-youth-final
1st Place, Youth
Jessica Johnson, IL  (Dekalb County SWCD)
ag-panos-hm-youth
Honorable Mention, Youth
Sophia Panos, IN (Lake County SWCD)

 

Conservation Practice

cp-mehus-1st-adult
1st Place, Adult
Joni Mehus, MN (Root River SWCD)
cp-clark-hm-adult
Honorable Mention, Adult
Bill Clark, MD (Calvert County SCD)
cp-mehus-1st-youth
1st Place, Youth
Randi Mehus, MN (Root River SWCD)
cp-panos-hm-youth
Honorable Mention, Youth
Sophia Panos, IN (Lake County SWCD)

 

Conservation in Action

cia-meek-1st-adult
1st Place, Adult
Tom Meek, KS (Clay County CD)
cia-bruzuz-hm-adult
Honorable Mention, Adult
Michelle Bruzuz, PA (Mercer Conservation District)
cia-jacobs-1st-youth
1st Place, Youth
Molly Jacobs, IL (Whiteside County District)
cia-spott-hm-youth
Honorable Mention, Youth
Maritza Spott, IN (Lake County SWCD)

 

Close Up Conservation

cuc-clark-1st-adult
1st Place, Adult
Bill Clark, MD (Calvert County SCD)
cuc-henning-hm
Honorable Mention, Adult
Susan Henning, OK (Kay County SWCD)
cuc-spott-1st-youth
1st Place, Youth
Maritza Spott, IN (Lake County SWCD)
cuc-gordon-hm-youth
Honorable Mention, Youth
Danika Gordon, SD (Lawrence County CD)

 

 

 

2011 Photo Contest Winners

Ag/Conservation Across America
First Place – Adult
Susan Raymond
Colorado
Delta County CD

Ag/Conservation Across America
Honorable Mention – Adult
HM Tom Meek
Kansas
Clay County CD


Ag/Conservation Across America
First Place – Youth
Andrea Kutemeier
Indiana
Lake County SWCD


Ag/Conservation Across America
Honorable Mention – Youth
Jessica Beyer
Minnesota
Fillmore County CD


Conservation Practices
First Place – Adult
Debra Slade
Illinois
Ford County SWCD


Conservation Practices
Honorable Mention – Adult
Susan Henning
Oklahoma
Kay County CD


Conservation Practices
First Place – Youth
Caitlin Crowder
South Carolina
Laurens County SWCD


Close Up Conservation
First Place – Adult
Laura Fleeger
Colorado
Delta County CD


Close Up Conservation
Honorable Mention – Adult
Kathie Rondeau
Kansas
Pawnee County CD


Close Up Conservation
First Place – Youth
Ty Cary
Colorado
Montrose County CD


Close Up Conservation
Honorable Mention – Youth

Mary Kate Harrod
Illinois
DeKalb County SWCD


Conservation in Action
First Place – Adult
Roxie Couch
Utah
Box Elder CD


Conservation in Action
Honorable Mention – Adult

Amber Frecuf
Colorado
Northeast Powers CD


Conservation in Action
First Place – Youth
Danielle Higgins
Oklahoma
Oklahoma Association
of Conservation Districts


Conservation in Action
Honorable Mention –Youth

Heather Bayne
Indiana
Lake County SWCD

2012 Photo Contest Winners

Ag/Conservation Across America

across-adult-winner
Ag/Conservation Across America - 1st Place
Adult
Hanes
MN
across-hm-adult
Ag/Conservation Across America - Honorable Mention
Adult
Joni Mehus
Root River SWCD, MN
across-1-youth
Ag/Conservation Across America - 1st Place
Youth
Annalise Shupe
Filmore County SWCD, MN
across-adult
Ag/Conservation Across America - Honorable Mention
Youth
Jared Kofsky
NJ

 

Conservation Practice

practice-1-adult
Conservation Practice - 1st Place
Adult
Joni Mehus
Root River SWCD, MN
practice-hm-adult
Conservation Practice- Honorable Mention
Adult
Michael Libben
Ottawa SWCD, OH
practice-1-youth
Conservation Practice - 1st Place
Youth
Danika Gordon
Butte-Lawrence CD, SD
practice-hm-youth
Conservation Practice - Honorable Mention
Youth
Randi Mehus
Root River SWCD, MN

 

Conservation in Action

action-1-adult
Conservation in Action - 1st Place
Adult
Andrea Jones
Hughes County CD, OK
action-hm-adult
Conservation in Action - Honorable Mention
Adult
Susan Henning
Kay County CD, OK
action-1-youth
Conservation in Action - 1st Place
Youth
King
MO
action-hm-youth
Conservation in Action - Honorable Mention
Youth
Taylor Willford
Fillmore County SWCD, MN

 

Close Up Conservation

close-1-adult
Close Up Conservation - 1st Place
Adult
Troy Bishopp
  Madison County SWCD, NY
close-hm-adult
Close Up Conservation - Honorable Mention
Adult
Susan Henning
Kay County CD, OK
close-1-youth
Close Up Conservation - 1st Place
Youth
Theodore Covello
Lake County SWCD, IN
close-hm-youth
Close Up Conservation - Honorable Mention
Youth
Bridger Gordon
Butte-Lawrence CD, SD

2005 Photo Contest Winners

Conservation – First Place
O’Meara Strips

Daniel Bard
Frederick, MD
Frederick CD

Conservation – HM
Conservation Redirected

Jen Mellard
Kansas City, MO

Conservation – HM
Direct Seeder's
View of Mt. Hood

Dusty Eddy
The Dalles , OR
Wasco County SWCD

Education – First Place
“Studying the Soil”
Sheila Grant

Dover-Foxcroft, ME
Piscataquis County SWCD

Education – HM
Working Together

Lynn Porter
Jackson, MS
Jackson SWCD

Landscapes – First Place
“Old US - Bridge”

Larry Willey
Iron Mountain, MI
Dickinson SWCD

Landscapes – HM
Water for the Soul

Carol Sirko Dunn
Walsenburg, CO
Walsenburg SCD

Landscapes – HM
Barn in Winter

Patt Bunt
Vulcan MI
Dickenson SWCD

Landscapes – HM
Copper Harbor Lighthouse

Larry Willey
Iron Mountain, MI
Dickinson SWCD

Trees & Plants – First Place
Springs Tiny Beauty

Larry Willey
Iron Mountain, MI
Dickinson SWCD

Trees & Plants Category – HM
Another Perspective

Lynn Porter
Jackson, MS
Jackson SWCD

Trees & Plants – HM
Pretty in Pink

Bonnie Pryor
Brumley, MO
Miller County SWCD

Wildlife – First Place
Cottonwood Borer

Kim Pekrul
Fredonia KS
Wilson County CD

Wildlife – HM
Bakyard Toad

Jan Dodgins
Augusta WV
Potomac Valley CD

Youth – First Place
Nightglow”

Adam Dornink
Fountain, MN
Fillmore SWCD

Youth – HM
"Peruvian Mountains"

Michaela Pewarski
Garden City, NY
NYSWC Committee

Youth – HM
Deep Purple
Adisynn Foster

Grain Valley MO
Jackson County SWCD


< Return to Photo Contest

2006 Photo Contest Winners

Conservation – First Place
Water Equals Grass
Equals Cattle

Linda Roper
Grand Junction, CO
Colorado Assoc. CDs

Conservation – HM
Tad Frogs Paradise
Sandra Warren
New Hebron, MS
Jefferson Davis SWCD

Conservation – HM
Contour Strips & Blue Sky
Joni Mehus
Mabel, Minnesota

Education – First Place
Contour Strips & Blue Sky
Joni Mehus
Mabel, Minnesota

Education – HM
Contour Strips & Blue Sky
Joni Mehus
Mabel, Minnesota

Education – HM
Contour Strips & Blue Sky
Joni Mehus
Mabel, Minnesota

Landscapes – First Place
Approaching Storm
Patricia Burk
Grand Junction, CO
Colorado Assoc. of CDs

Landscapes – HM
Spotlight on Peace
Rhonda Adcock
Morton, MS
Smith SWCD

Landscapes – HM
Autumn Harvest
Tammy Baxter
Grain Valley, MO
Jackson SWCD

Trees & Plants – First Place
Mari-Gold-Round
Erin Elliott
Grand Junction, CO
Colorado Assoc. of CDs

Trees & Plants Category – HM
Sunset Oak
Mary Butler
Menomonie, WI
Dunn County Land CD

Trees & Plants – HM
God’s Nature
Marilyn Weeks
Moselle, MS
Jones County SWCD

Wildlife – First Place
Autumn Beauty
Joyce Fleming
Reston, VA

Wildlife – HM
Yellow Swallowtail
Mary Mullens
Web Spap, WV
Elk SWCD

Wildlife – HM
Curious Coon
Mark Scott
Brandon, MS
Rankin SWCD

Youth – First Place
The White Forest
Ann Bellis
Fairway, KS
Jackson County SWCD

Youth – HM
Last Snow
Amanda Jernigan
Springfield, IL
Illinois Assoc. of SWCDs

Youth – HM
Klondike in the Fall
Christine Keplinger

Alma, WV

 

< Return to Photo Contest

Subscribe to Did You Know

Email Address (*)
Please let us know your email address.
First Name (*)
Please let us know your name.
Last Name (*)
Invalid Input
Title
Invalid Input
Organization
Invalid Input
State
Invalid Input