Search

2018 Summer Meeting Agenda

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Summer Meeting Program

Friday, August 3
7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. NACD Officer Meeting Jefferson Boardroom
12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. NACD Executive Board Meeting Jefferson Boardroom
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration open Registration Desk 1
Saturday, August 4
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration Registration Desk 1
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. NACD Board of Directors Meeting Colony DE
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. NACD Committee Meetings
Communications
District Operations/Member Services
Legislative
Natural Resource Policy
Stewardship and Education

Colony A
Colony B
Tidewater AB
Tidewater CD
Colony C
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. NACD Farm Bill Task Force Meeting Tidewater AB
Sunday, August 5
8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration Registration Desk 1
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. NACD Board of Directors Meeting Colony DE
11:00 a.m. – 5:30 a.m. Project WET Workshop Tidewater D
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. SE NASCA Meeting
All NASCA welcome
 Allegheny ABC
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. NACD Region Meetings
North Central
Northeast
Northern Plains
Pacific/Southwest
South Central
Southeast

Colony A
Colony B
Colony C
Tidewater A
Tidewater C
Piedmont ABC
3:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall opens Virginia Foyer
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Conservation Partnership Round Tables
North Central
Northeast
Northern Plains
Pacific/Southwest Region
South Central
Southeast


Colony A
Colony B
Colony C
Tidewater A
Tidewater C
Piedmont ABC
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Southeast Region Social and Welcome Reception Virginia Ballroom, Virginia Lawn and Foyer
Monday, August 6
7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration Registration Desk 1
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast Available Virginia Foyer
8:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Conservation Forum
Keynote speakers:
The Honorable Bill Northey, Ross Melinchuk, Clyde Cristman
Virginia Room A-F
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions Various Locations
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Hall of Fame Luncheon Virginia Room A-F
2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions Various Locations
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions Various Locations
5:00 p.m. VACDE Business Meeting Tidewater ABCD
Tuesday, August 7
7:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Registration Registration Desk 1
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Conservation Breakfast
Presidents Association Breakfast
District Employees Association Breakfast
Piedmont AB
Piedmont C
9:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Conservation Forum
Keynote speakers:
Bettina Ring, Vickie Roberts-Ratliff, Joe Maroon, Leonard Jordan
Virginia Room A-F
12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Conservation Tours
Agriculture Conservation
Urban and Forestry
Education and Coastal
Historical
Offsite – buses load at South England Street’s bus loop promptly at 11:45 a.m.
6:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Southeast Reception Virginia A-F and Lawn
6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Southeast Dinner and SECDEA Live Auction with Band Virginia A-F
Wednesday, August 8
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. National Conservation Planning Partnership Meeting Colony E
8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Coastal RPG Meeting Tidewater A
9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. NACD RPG Meetings
Forestry
Invasive Species
Urban and Community (begins at 8:00 a.m.)

Tidewater B
Piedmont C
Allegheny B

Click here to return to the Summer Meeting webpage.

Latest News

Calendar of Events

Find your Local District