Search

NACD Southeast Region Conservation Hall of Fame


The Southeast Region Conservation Hall of Fame annually recognizes and honors individuals from the Southeast Region who have had a significant impact or influence on conservation practice or partnerships at the local, state, territory, regional or national levels. Inductees selected by their state or territory associations are inducted into the Southeast Region Conservation Hall of Fame at the annual Southeast Region Meeting.

The 2023 Southeast Region Conservation Hall of Fame Luncheon will be held on Monday, August 7, 2023 during the Southeast Region Meeting in Savannah, Georgia.

State and territory associations are encouraged to recognize one (1) nominee.

Questions?

Reach out to Candice Abinanti, Southeast Region Representative at (803) 579-7230 or by email

EXAMPLE VIDEOS

The following four videos are examples from the 2022 Southeast Region Conservation Hall of Fame.

Georgia inductee F. Woody Snell
North Carolina inductee Franklin Williams
Virginia inductee Steven Meeks

PHOTOS

2022 Southeast Region Conservation Hall of Fame Inductees

2019 Southeast Region Conservation Hall of Fame Inductees
2018 Southeast Region Conservation Hall of Fame Inductees

INDUCTEES


Frank Trione, Kenneth Sanders, Glenn Hawkins, A.D. Holmes Jr., J.F. Williams, Marion J. Sanders, P.G. Compton, W.M. Hodgson Jr., Mooney Nalty, Lloyd P. Owens, James Long, Joe Trice Edgar, Roy Kendrick, George Robertson Jr., Charles A. Holmes, Frank Nalty Jr., Dr. Carol Knight, Craig Sizemore, Stephen Cauthen, J.O. Norris, Robert L. Harbison, Joe Love, Dr. Richard Guthrie, Barnett King, Micky Smith, Jack Newell Wadsworth, Joseph Laslie Hall, Jr.

Burlin Findley. Clegg Hooks, Richard H. Machek, James H. Senerfitt, John F. O’Conner Jr., Dorothy Lewis, Marcus Edwards, Andrew “Andy” Jackson, Teresa M. Owens, Betty Jo Tompkins

Roger Bowman, Jr., Danny Hogan, Jim L. Gillis Jr., F. Graham Liles Jr., Horace B. Waller, Franklin B. Williams, Garland Thompson, Edsel Nix, Carl Brack, T. Larry Nix, J.M. “Bob” Plemons, Jack Hufsteler, Dorothy “Mable” Brown, John Redding, John Woodard, Steve Singletary, Leonard Ridings, Dell MacGregor, Sewell Blackstock, Lary Jeff Eley, Sr., F. Woody Snell

David Rowlett, Ray Adams, David G. Sawyer, H. Stanley Head, Harry M. Young Jr., Billy Joe Miles, Larry Jeffries, Thomas E. Neal, Orville “Pete” Dotson, Patrick M. Henderson, Kevin Jeffries, James R. Lacy, Stephen A. Coleman, Melvin “Doug” Martin, C.A. “Ottie” Pantle Jr., Dan Ellison, Jerry Peery, Jeff Rice, Jon Bendarski, John Denton, Greg Stone

Gary A. Blair, Russell Gray Houston, Richard T. Benton, Gale Martin, L.L. Mullins Sr., M.C. Sparks Jr., John W. Oglesby, Jack H. Winstead, Curtis Austin, Herman L. Dungan Jr., Dr. Robert W. “Bob” Wales, Paul Myrick, Robroy Fisher, Sidney Branch, Daryl Burney, Ross McGehee, Jim Harreld, Paul G. McKay, Ernest Brasher Jr., Nell Hughes, Pete Hunter

Bill Yarborough, Dietrich Kilpatrick, Dr. George Naderman, Hugh Hammond Bennett, Charles Pinkey Frances, Wade Carrigan, Milton S. Heath Jr., James M. Ferguson, Lynn Sprague, I.H. “Cookie” Jones, James D. Bellamy Jr., William G. Sullivan, Dr. Maurice G. Cook, John W. Finch, John H. Kirkpatrick Jr., Dick Fowler, Franklin Williams

Sterling W. Sadler, Evelyn Edmunds, Thomas Edmond Garrison, John W. Parris, David L. Allen, Glen C. Alexander, Raymond Caughman, William Greg Henderson, Dr. James Riley Hill Jr., Von P. Snelgrove, Rev. Thomas “Tommy” M. Knotts, Larry Nates, Bill Melven, William Beattie Wilkerson, Hugh Caldwell, William “Bill” Ardrey Jr., Marc Cribb, Glenda B. Lewis, William Simpson III, Kenny Mullis

Anastacio Morales Jiménez, Héctor Iván Aponte Santiago, J.B. Ramirez, Pedro J. Fuentes Ortiz

Donna Kitts, Danny D. Sells, Daymond Broyles, Franklin James, John S. Wilder, Joe K. Thomas III, David Garland, Austin Anderson, Jim Nance, Lynice Broyles, Glen Long, Talmadge Crihifield, Dr. Roy Gillis, Harris Armour III, Oscar Scott, Ray Weaver, Barry Lake, John Thomas Leeman

Hans Lawaetz, Dale Browne

Daphne Jamison, John R. “Bob” Dixon, George L. Beals, Roland B. Geddes, Donald L. Wells, J. Hudson Reese, Robert E. “Bobby” Wilkinson, George Dan Pace Sr., H. Earl Longest, Jack Frye, John Peterson, Wilkie Chaffin Ph.D., Edward Overton Jr., Junius C. Berger, Bernard C. “Bud” Nagelvoort Jr., Clyde Cristman, Joseph H. Maroon, Richard Chaffin, Steven Meeks

Latest News

Calendar of Events

Find your Local District